KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other


English translation: supervisory matter

Norwegian term or phrase:tilsynssak
English translation:supervisory matter

10:49 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: tilsynssak
tilsynssak - suspendert lege xxxx xxxxxxx
United Kingdom
supervisory matter
Usual translation
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +1supervisory matter
Richard Lawson
4disciplinary matter
Tore Bjerkek



7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory matter

Usual translation

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Gregson
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplinary matter

Normally it is the responsibility of the ethics or disciplinary committee of the local medical association to suspend doctors.

Tore Bjerkek
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16