KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Poetry & Literature

rim

English translation: left a ringing in people's ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:la seg rim på folks trommehinner
English translation:left a ringing in people's ears
Entered by: Tara Chace

17:52 Nov 21, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: rim
From a young adult novel:

"Latteren ble overdøvet av et smell så høyt at det la seg rim på folks trommehinner og øynene ble trykket et godt stykke innover i skallene deres."
Tara Chace
United States
left a ringing in people's ears
Explanation:
I was thinking rather practically, since the text mentions "et smell" - a loud bang or exploding noise - which can often nearly deafen a person temporarily, leaving them with a ringing (sound) in their ears.
Selected response from:

lingo_montreal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2froze upSuzanne Blangsted
3left a ringing in people's earslingo_montreal
3hoarfrost
Vedis Bjørndal
3frost
NO-EN-DE
2frosting
Per Bergvall
2rimeMari Noller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rime


Explanation:
Direkte oversatt så blir jo rim "rime" da (rime frost). Sånn som legger seg på frontruta i alle fall.
Men det kommer jo helt an på hva du har gjort med resten av setningen?

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frosting


Explanation:
A poetic alternative...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mari Noller: For meg høres "frosting" bare ut som kakeglasur Per.
51 mins
  -> Jada - det ER sukkerglasur - men med ordspill på frost og den lave troverdigheten til rimfrost på trommehinnene, synes jeg det kunne være et artig alternativ.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frost


Explanation:
"... a layer of frost on people's eardrums".

"Rim" is the thin layer of frozen ice like Mari says. Try Googling "layer of frost" :o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mari Noller: Yes. I would personally say there's frost on my windscreen, but I'm not sure what I would say is on my ear drums ;)
21 mins
  -> Men rim paa trommehinnen er ansett et snodig ordvalg...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
froze up


Explanation:
eardrums froze up

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Way to go, Blangsted!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Just to stay with a similar text.

agree  NO-EN-DE: Ingen dum tolkning av et snodig ordvalg:o)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Not a common term, but does get used in US English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left a ringing in people's ears


Explanation:
I was thinking rather practically, since the text mentions "et smell" - a loud bang or exploding noise - which can often nearly deafen a person temporarily, leaving them with a ringing (sound) in their ears.

lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoarfrost


Explanation:
My suggestion.

the sudden drastic pressure change on our eardrums, and the shock of having
our vision completely obscured by a thin film of hoar frost which instantly ...


Example sentence(s):
  • burst the eardrums of an ordinary man, and Tsotha laughed thinly and
  • ... In the dim light its scales glistened coldly, white as hoar-frost.

    Reference: http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks06/0600821.txt
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4