KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Poetry & Literature

freske fraspark

English translation: fresh strides


07:54 Sep 21, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: freske fraspark
This is the title of one of Kjell Aukrust's wonderful stories. I know what it means, especially in reference to the situation in the story. What I need to find is a short, catchy title in English.

http://www.selbuteaterforum.net/public.aspx?pageid=71379

Suggestions?
Donna Stevens
Norway
English translation:fresh strides
Explanation:
I think this should cover it - but maybe something more idiomatic and sports-related would be even better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-21 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: feisty leaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-21 17:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole expression could be: Fumbling feet and feisty leaps

Or: stale bread and fresh strides

Again: not 100% satisfactory as neither is an idiomatic expression
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Considering the who situation in the story, this is probably the best answer. Thank you Hege!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fresh strides
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1still kicking
Jande


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh strides


Explanation:
I think this should cover it - but maybe something more idiomatic and sports-related would be even better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-21 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: feisty leaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-21 17:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole expression could be: Fumbling feet and feisty leaps

Or: stale bread and fresh strides

Again: not 100% satisfactory as neither is an idiomatic expression

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Considering the who situation in the story, this is probably the best answer. Thank you Hege!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
still kicking


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

If food is fresh, particularly meat you can say it's "still kicking" or if something isn't dead yet you can say it's "still kicking"

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilde Granlund: THis has nothing to do with food
4 hrs