KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Psychology

driftsretning

English translation: impulse directed // impulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:driftsretning
English translation:impulse directed // impulse
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:13 Sep 1, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psychiatry
Norwegian term or phrase: driftsretning
"Tolkningene går ikke kun på driftsretningene i sin allminnelighet, ..."
"Når en uskjønn driftsretning eller et infantilt ønske kom til syne ... "
Michele Fauble
United States
impulse directed // impulse
Explanation:
DA>EN Medicinsk ordbog har drift oversat til stærkt behov og drifthandling oversat til impulse handling without logical thinking.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inclination/tendency/(sexual) orientation
Tara Chace
4impulse directed // impulseSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulse directed // impulse


Explanation:
DA>EN Medicinsk ordbog har drift oversat til stærkt behov og drifthandling oversat til impulse handling without logical thinking.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclination/tendency/(sexual) orientation


Explanation:
I think "driftsretning" would translate differently in different contexts, e.g. sexual orientation vs. infantile behavior vs. etc.


    Reference: http://www.just-well.dk/afvist.htm
Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4