KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Psychology

basale affektfunksjoner

English translation: fundamental affective functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:basale affektfunksjoner
English translation:fundamental affective functions
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

11:26 Dec 28, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Norwegian term or phrase: basale affektfunksjoner
In relation to an assessment of a child's emotional development (among other things):
I løpet av barnets første leveår må det etableres en dyadisk kontakt mellom omsorgspersonen og barnet som gjør det mulig å balansere mellom inntoning og feilinntoning og høye og lave arousalnivåer. Omsorgspersonens funksjon som arousalregulator modner barnets evne til å stabilisere og balansere sine arousalfunksjoner og basale affektfunksjoner.
Carole Hognestad
fundamental affective functions
Explanation:
This is what I could find.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fundamental affective functions
Vedis Bjørndal
3 -1basic affective reactionseodd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basic affective reactions


Explanation:
"Affect refers to the experience of feeling or emotion.[1] Affect is a key part of the process of an organism's interaction with stimuli. The word also refers sometimes to affect display, which is "a facial, vocal, or gestural behavior that serves as an indicator of affect" (APA 2006)."

Example sentence(s):
  • From the reference given: "Affect refers to the experience of feeling or emotion.[1] Affect is a key part of the process of an organism's interaction with stimuli. The word also refers sometimes to affect display, which is "a facial, vocal, or gestural be

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affect_(psychology)
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vibeke Koehler: functions and reactions are fundamentally different concepts in psychology of affect and cognition
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental affective functions


Explanation:
This is what I could find.

Example sentence(s):
  • This conceptualization is intriguing given the evidence for the essential role of cerebellum in cognitive and affective functions
  • First, they can have an affective function whereby they engage learner interest and sustain motivation.

    Reference: http://www.k12academics.com/educational-psychology/education...
    Reference: http://www.psych.indiana.edu/faculty/pages/hetrick.asp
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vibeke Koehler
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!