KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Science

oppvekstområda

English translation: youth services; youth facilities


13:35 Dec 5, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Norwegian term or phrase: oppvekstområda
NN kommune med tenesteområde kultur, oppvekstområda, kommunalteknikk,.....
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
English translation:youth services; youth facilities
Explanation:
Tough term to nail down precisely, but these are the general idea. Do a Google search and you'll find some clues in the context of municipal services for children and youth (school offerings, recreation facilities, and the like).
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, CREUTZ! Although I do not find the terms completely equivalent, you have provided me with the next best thing, which we sometimes must accept. Thank you also for your suggestions for further search.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4youth services; youth facilitiesRobert Creutz
4rearing zone/area
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearing zone/area


Explanation:
or possibly breeding zone/area


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keneva Kunz: Sounds a little technical though, perhaps "area to grow-up in" fits the register better?
7 hrs

disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: sounds like something totally different from what it is (area to copulate and grow one's children". instead the meaning is an administrative branch of the municipality/ city council
11 days
  -> What do you suggest?

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth services; youth facilities


Explanation:
Tough term to nail down precisely, but these are the general idea. Do a Google search and you'll find some clues in the context of municipal services for children and youth (school offerings, recreation facilities, and the like).

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, CREUTZ! Although I do not find the terms completely equivalent, you have provided me with the next best thing, which we sometimes must accept. Thank you also for your suggestions for further search.