KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Science

forprosjekt

English translation: preliminary project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forprosjekt
English translation:preliminary project

23:34 Jan 3, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Norwegian term or phrase: forprosjekt
Summary on paper in scientific publication:
"Etter initiativ frå NN fylkeskomune, vart det oppnemnt ei lokal planleggingsgruppe og etablert eit forprosjekt i regi av ..."
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
preliminary project
Explanation:
- at least in my 8-year experience with a major consulting engineering company.

"Pre-project" I know only as an adjective, as in

"The 'Action Planning' process that I will be describing, relates to the pre-project stage, and is an invaluable tool in establishing goals, setting agendas, and agreeing a common vision as a framework for selecting the most appropriate team for later projects."

Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sirius!
I will use the term you proposed in my translation. I also think that pre-project is good used as an adjective.
I would like to thank all of you who made an effort to help me with the term. I did also look into the "feasibility project" term, and I think it will be more fitting in contexts with an element of uncertainty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-projectGulengul
4 +1feasibility study or preliminary project
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5preliminary projectRandi Stenstrop
5pre-project


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-project


Explanation:
The quoted sentence goes something like this:
"After an initiative from the provincial municipality, a local planning group was appointed and a pre-project was established under the direction of ..."

I hope this helps

Gulengul


Native speaker of:

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-project


Explanation:
The quoted sentence goes something like this:
"After an initiative from the provincial municipality, a local planning group was appointed and a pre-project was established under the direction of ..."

I hope this helps

Gulengul

Gulengul
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Pre-project is fine: see http://www.oakton.com.au/process/pre-project.htm - However, I do not agree with "provincial municipality". I prefer "the county administration".
1 hr

neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I disagree about using provincial administration, as then term used in eU publications is County... look anywhere and you'll seertb
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary project


Explanation:
- at least in my 8-year experience with a major consulting engineering company.

"Pre-project" I know only as an adjective, as in

"The 'Action Planning' process that I will be describing, relates to the pre-project stage, and is an invaluable tool in establishing goals, setting agendas, and agreeing a common vision as a framework for selecting the most appropriate team for later projects."




    Reference: http://www2.rudi.net/ej/udq/58conf/ap_uk.html.
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sirius!
I will use the term you proposed in my translation. I also think that pre-project is good used as an adjective.
I would like to thank all of you who made an effort to help me with the term. I did also look into the "feasibility project" term, and I think it will be more fitting in contexts with an element of uncertainty.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasibility study or preliminary project


Explanation:
Depend on context both of these solutions can be used. since nothing is said about what the "for-prosjekt" actually has done (but it certainly doesn't have anything to do with building structures- if I know regional authorities and their economic opportunities right)
Within the EU, feasibility study is the predominant term when talking about a project phase where you look into the possibilities of doing a full project.

I have worked 3 years as a project manager on social and research projects, and realize that all this talk of "projects" is confusing to most outsiders.
Lots of google hits on both, but beware that a lot of the hits on preliminary project actually refer not to a preliminary project, but to "preliminary project funding" "preliminary project analysis" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 09:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typos! \"Depending on\" should be the first two words

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Instead of feasibility study, perhaps pilot study is useful
1 day 20 hrs
  -> nope, means something quite different! (experimental study) A pilot study is often preceded by a feasibility study