KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Science

Sysselmann

English translation: The Governor of Svalbard (Spitzbergen) (district governor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Sysselmannen (Svalbard)
English translation:The Governor of Svalbard (Spitzbergen) (district governor)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:16 Mar 15, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Norwegian term or phrase: Sysselmann
Sysselmann på Svalbard
doatley
Norway
district governor
Explanation:
sysselmann (på Svalbard) [district governor (of Svalbard)] (NB equal in rank to 'fylkesmann' elsewhere).
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3district governor
Mats Wiman
5Governornoned


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
district governor


Explanation:
sysselmann (på Svalbard) [district governor (of Svalbard)] (NB equal in rank to 'fylkesmann' elsewhere).



    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: Helge Ingstad is the prime example - he was the Sysselmann for Norwegian territory in Greenland.
19 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
36 mins

agree  Erling Dugan
7 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Governor


Explanation:
The official title is "The Governor of Svalbard" (not 'District Governor').


    Reference: http://www.sysselmannen.svalbard.no/index_en.htm
noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 17