KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

utrigger/bom

English translation: catwalk/finger dock


11:10 Feb 25, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Harbours
Norwegian term or phrase: utrigger/bom
Kva heiter dei utstikkarane (utrigger/fortøyningsbom) som deler ein båtmolo inn i "båsar" som utgjer ein eller fleire båtplassar?
Sjå bilete her: http://www.kongensvoll.no/public.aspx?pageid=76940

Forstår at både utrigger og outrigger kan brukast om ein type kano, men kan det brukast om ein del av ein molo òg? Det ser ikkje heilt slik ut? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outrigger
Hanne Dale
English translation:catwalk/finger dock
Explanation:
If you leave your slip and can walk on them, you might call them a catwalk or finger dock...
or maybe a pontoon berth?
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3catwalk/finger dock
jeffrey engberg
3dock/pier
Hans Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dock/pier


Explanation:
The largest parts are called docks and the smaller ones between the boats are called piers.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catwalk/finger dock


Explanation:
If you leave your slip and can walk on them, you might call them a catwalk or finger dock...
or maybe a pontoon berth?


    Reference: http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2007/Oct/12/ln/doc...
    Reference: http://marineactivitiescentre.co.uk/marina/index.php?option=...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4