KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Slang

sunket i jorden

English translation: disappeared (from the face of the earth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sunket i jorden
English translation:disappeared (from the face of the earth)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:30 Nov 10, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expression
Norwegian term or phrase: sunket i jorden
In a custody-related case, a description of the mother when kids were staying with grandmother: I denne tiden var mor mer eller mindre "sunket i jorden", og hadde så godt som ingen kontakt med barna sine.
Could this mean 'down in the dumps', along the lines of really tired, or something else?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
disappeared
Explanation:
"gone from the face of the earth" might be the best english equivalent, but for Child Welfare purposes keep it simple...
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7disappeared
jeffrey engberg
3 +3nowhere to be found
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4has vanished from face of the earth
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3"gone without a trace"
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nowhere to be found


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
10 mins

agree  Egil Presttun
1 hr

agree  lingo_montreal
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disappeared


Explanation:
"gone from the face of the earth" might be the best english equivalent, but for Child Welfare purposes keep it simple...

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soren Petersen
1 min

agree  NO-EN-DE
9 mins

agree  brigidm: ..without a trace, perhaps, or "vanished into thin air"
10 mins

agree  Egil Presttun: unavailable
1 hr

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: ..without a trace, perhaps, or "vanished into thin air"
1 hr

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: disappeared without a trace (Ordnett.no)
6 hrs

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"gone without a trace"


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has vanished from face of the earth


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-10 19:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be had, not has

Example sentence(s):
  • Pilgrimage woman 'has vanished from face of the earth'
  • Siddiqui cut a ghostly figure in a New York court this week - not surprisingly for someone who during five years seemed to have vanished from the face of the earth.

    Reference: http://www.independent.ie/national-news/pilgrimage-woman-has...
    Reference: http://www.topix.com/news/terrorism/2008/08/mystery-surround...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish