KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Slang

da vøttø

English translation: as if, you know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:da vøttø (da vet du)
English translation:as if, you know
Entered by: Tara Chace

21:58 Nov 11, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Norwegian term or phrase: da vøttø
Teenage brother and sister talking to each other:
Brother: "Hei, så fint at du ville besøke meg."
Sister: "Jeg ville ikke, da vøttø. Mamma sendte meg."

My target audience is American pre-teens.
Tara Chace
United States
As if
Explanation:
I would say something like "As if. Mom sent me." or "Duh, I didn't want to. Mom sent me." I don't
Selected response from:

mlindseth
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This was perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5you knowMari Noller
2 +1As ifmlindseth
Summary of reference entries provided
Muntlig språk
Egil Presttun

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As if


Explanation:
I would say something like "As if. Mom sent me." or "Duh, I didn't want to. Mom sent me." I don't

mlindseth
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This was perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: "Duh. I didn't want to" Could work depending on the tone in rest of the text.
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you know


Explanation:
I'd think it was closer to "you know" (maybe even "ya know" ;))
"I didn't want to, you know. Mom sent me".

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: "vøttø" er dialekt og betyr "vet du", og direkte oversatt blir det "you know" (ya know).
33 mins

agree  brigidm: A dialectal variation of "vettu"
7 hrs

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
11 hrs

agree  Toralf Mjelde
18 hrs

agree  alexandratheres
19 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Muntlig språk

Reference information:
Dette er egentlig ikke slang, men dialekt, dvs. det er et muntlig språk vi har med å gjøre her. Uttrykket "vet du" blir uttalt "vøttø". På andre dialekter blir det "vettu". Både vettu og vøttø gir tusenvis av treff i Google.

Ordet "da" betyr ikke "den gangen" i dette tilfellet. Det blir brukt omtrent som i uttrykket "Så hva mener du da?" - "So what do you think, then?".

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4