KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Slang

fytterakker'n

English translation: yuck! /Oh, gross!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fytterakker'n
English translation:yuck! /Oh, gross!
Entered by: Tara Chace

00:51 Nov 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Norwegian term or phrase: fytterakker'n
Kid falls into the sewer and we read, "men fytterakker'n som det stinket!"

What's the etymology of this? How do I translate it for teenage Americans?
Tara Chace
United States
yuck! /Oh, gross!
Explanation:
I don't know whether this is a case of difference between British-American, but this is what immediately sprang to my mind. The other alternative is inspired by my 17 year old British niece, who serves as my person source of contemporary slang!
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yuck! /Oh, gross!
brigidm
4 +1but, boy did it stink!
NO-EN-DE
5yack
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
5GawdBritt McCary
3 +1damn/darn/man
Frode Aleksandersen
4my God (ugh, phew)
Egil Presttun
3Holy Cow!mlindseth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damn/darn/man


Explanation:
It's from "fy til rakkeren", "rakkeren" being the devil. It's a fairly weak expletive these days and hardly even considered profanity anymore in my opinion. I'd say to pick something that's fairly believable for the target group, yet sufficiently non-offensive enough that it passes censors :). What could a kid that age get away with without being trashed by his parents for having a potty mouth?

Also consider asking the client - they might have their own guidelines for handling profanity.

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soren Petersen
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my God (ugh, phew)


Explanation:
Etymologi:
Dette er et gammelt norsk uttrykk, ikke hentet fra engelsk eller andre språk. Det betyr egentlig bare fy, og er en forlengelse av fy omtrent som "oh my goodness" er en forlengelse av "oh my God". Jeg ville skrevet det med i: fyttirakkern. Det finnes flere varianter, som f.eks.:
-fyttirakkern, fytti rakkern, fytte rakkern, fytterakkern
-fy flate
-fy søren, fy faen, fy helvete (vulgært)
-fydda
-fyameg, fy a meg
-fyttigrisen, fytti grisen...
Alle variantene betyr det samme.

Hva man skal skrive på engelsk er et godt spørsmål. Jeg tror de fleste amerikanere ville utbrutt "but my God...", men "fy" kan oversettes til "ugh" og i dette tilfellet til "phew". For amerikanske tenåringer kan forkortelsen OMG brukes. Det er en velkjent forkortelse som brukes mye i chatting på Internett. Om denne forkortelsen passer i det aktuelle litterære verk, må du bedømme selv. Den passer jo ikke overalt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-13 01:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordet "rakkern" eller "rakkeren" henspeiler på en person som i tidligere tider utførte arbeid med tømming av utedoer og latriner, og som også gravde ned døde dyr. Det er der uttrykket "Fytti rakker'n" kommer fra, jfr. http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nattmann

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gawd


Explanation:
To explain this, it is what an "upper class" would say that is not exactly swearing. "Gosh" doesn't cut it, that is too "girlish"

It is definitely a negative, - so what drops into my mind would be "Gawd" ;)

Good luck
Britt

Britt McCary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yack


Explanation:
Often used by kids and teenagers.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/arts/main.jhtml?xml=/arts/2008/10...

Example sentence(s):
  • Yack is slang for an exclamation of disgust.

    Reference: http://www.fas.org/news/reference/probert/PB.HTM
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yuck! /Oh, gross!


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is a case of difference between British-American, but this is what immediately sprang to my mind. The other alternative is inspired by my 17 year old British niece, who serves as my person source of contemporary slang!

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solfrid Lokslid: This is what came to my mind too. Both are very common expressions in US English.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Solfrid

agree  Mari Noller: Not so common in Britain, but probably more fitting for the US without being unsuitable for young teens.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mari

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Something like that, without involving words like "damn".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Alban

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holy Cow!


Explanation:
Used by many teenagers. It's not a direct translation of "fytterakker'n", but it's just as mild a "curse word" and I think it would fit in this context.

mlindseth
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but, boy did it stink!


Explanation:
It's a term describing the strength of the experience. I believe both Frode and Egil's explanations for origin are fair, but in today's language the term doesn't carry as much negative weight as before. It is an informal term.

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
13 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)