KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bevegelig helligdag

English translation: movable holiday


19:23 Dec 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Holidays
Norwegian term or phrase: bevegelig helligdag
I'm sure there is a term for those mainly religious holidays that occur on different dates every year according to moon phases or some such thing - Easter, Ascension Day, Whitsun et cetera. In employment terms, we (Norwegians) use the same term for holidays that occur on different weekdays every year - such as Labour Day, Independence day and Christmas. The literal meaning is 'movable holiday' - so what is the English term?
Per Bergvall
Norway
English translation:movable holiday
Explanation:
that is the term used here
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
I ended up using 'public holiday', but thanks anyway...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5movable feast
brigidm
4 +1movable holidaySuzanne Blangsted
4movable holiday
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movable feast


Explanation:
I think this is the one you're thinking of, Per.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moveable_feast
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: In the Wikipedia article a distinction is made between 'movable feast' (religious holiday) and 'movable holiday' .
3 hrs
  -> It seems I was a bit quick off the mark there, Michele. Thank you for pointing this out.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movable holiday


Explanation:
that is the term used here

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using 'public holiday', but thanks anyway...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thank you Michele

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable holiday


Explanation:
Du få støtte herfra. Jeg ser ingeting i veien for at du bruker «movable holiday»
Motsetningen er jo «fixed holiday»


    Reference: http://www.mhsoftware.com/caldemo/manual/en/MovableHolidayAd...
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

disagree  Cetra Hastings: The official term used in the UK is either public or bank holiday, both terms now cover all holidays that are set by law and are not "employee" holiday.
1 day15 hrs