KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Barnvernevakten

English translation: Child Care Emergency Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Barnvernevakten
English translation:Child Care Emergency Unit
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:59 Nov 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / child welfare
Norwegian term or phrase: Barnvernevakten
In a child welfare case where children are at risk due to conflict between separated parents.
Politiet kontaktet Barnevakten xx.xx.xx. Mor ønsker bistand fra politiet...
I've seen it spelt BarneVakten on Google, and assume this document refers to the same organisation.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Child Care Emergency Unit
Explanation:
According to the organization Barnevernvaktee/a (kjært barn har mange navn...): http://www.barnevernvakt.no/forsiden.aspx, the official name is as given above.
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Child Care Emergency Unit
NO-EN-DE
3 +1Child Welfare Service
William [Bill] Gray
Summary of reference entries provided
BarneVakten
NO-EN-DE

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child Welfare Service


Explanation:
This should suit your purposes here.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is also proposed that an emergency unit of child welfare services (Barnevernvakt) be established in every municipality.

    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/dep/jd/Dokument/NOU-ar/2003/NOU...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Child Care Emergency Unit


Explanation:
According to the organization Barnevernvaktee/a (kjært barn har mange navn...): http://www.barnevernvakt.no/forsiden.aspx, the official name is as given above.

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: See my notes in clarification and requests! :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Have a wonderful evening!

agree  lingo_montreal
10 hrs
  -> Thank you:o)




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: BarneVakten

Reference information:
This is an organization (seemingly NGO-type) working for the protection of children and the media. Does not seem to be the case here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-03 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add the "Barnevernvakta" to he reference as this should be what you are looking for: http://www.hamar.kommune.no/category3693.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-03 09:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the site. Unfortunately their English sites are not up yet: http://www.barnevernvakt.no/forsiden.aspx


    Reference: http://www.barnevakten.no/sider/tekst.asp?side=17986
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4