KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

slukt (in this context)

English translation: (needy)


09:43 Nov 4, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / childcare case
Norwegian term or phrase: slukt (in this context)
X "slukte" omsorg og kunne vaere "tung" psykisk.
TIA.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:(needy)
Explanation:
"she was very needy (and drained one's energy)"
I suggest you rephrase to this more natural expression, as you can't really say in English "to devour (etc) care"! Unless you want to sound like a dictionary of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-04 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"X needed a lot of care.." also, sorry don't know how I made X female, must have been something to do with XX chromosomes ! :)
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2devoured
NO-EN-DE
4 +1(needy)
Graham Timmins
4 +1devoured
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devoured


Explanation:
As in needed/used copious amounts...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I agree with your understanding but would not express it so literally in English
3 hrs
  -> Agree the subject was needy indeedy, and devoured is not a natural choice of word. My point is, neither is 'slukte', which means something between swallowed and devoured. Using devoured is hence an attempt to replicate the scribe's offbeat word choice.

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(needy)


Explanation:
"she was very needy (and drained one's energy)"
I suggest you rephrase to this more natural expression, as you can't really say in English "to devour (etc) care"! Unless you want to sound like a dictionary of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-04 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"X needed a lot of care.." also, sorry don't know how I made X female, must have been something to do with XX chromosomes ! :)

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Gotta watch those chromosomes, friend. To make the text more readily understandable, this is clearly the way to go. It loses a bit of the original (dis)colour, though.
29 mins
  -> thanks, and I agree too, slukte is much more vivid and tangible, but as we know languages don't always correspond 1:1...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devoured


Explanation:
Seems like the patient/person required a huge amount of care, similar to a straved person who is finally fed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-04 13:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought about consumed, but it is equally icky together with care. Another suggestion is to re-write using need: x showed enormous care needs and occasionally appeared psychologically "heavy" (or some other fitting word).

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I agree with your understanding but would not express it so literally in English
3 hrs
  -> I don't disagree, but as Per mentioned - it is also a bit "odd" choice of word in Norwegian. However, changing the meaning of the author to fit standard language is not always fair.

agree  Per Bergvall: And if you're worried about the straved person bit, there are at least six others out there - half of them sex-straved...:-)
3 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4 hrs