KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

frikjoep

English translation: buy-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:frikjoep
English translation:buy-out
Entered by: Helen Johnson

22:54 Mar 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Norwegian term or phrase: frikjoep
Frikjoep av vitenskapelig ansatte
Not quite sure what this word means. It's in a research document where grants are provided.
Any advice appreciated - thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
buy-out
Explanation:
staff buy themselves out of teaching in order to free time for research

A Google search on:
"buy out" teaching research
will give you lots of examples
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks again, Richard. I did indeed try that phrasing in Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5buy-outRichard Lawson
4 -2tax-free purchaseSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tax-free purchase


Explanation:
(US engelsk) VAT eller skattefrit køb af ansatte

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: "Frikjøp" is derived from "kjøpe fri" or "kjøpe seg fri". It has nothing to do with "skattefritt kjøp".
20 mins

disagree  Per Bergvall: Have to side with Richard on this one...
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buy-out


Explanation:
staff buy themselves out of teaching in order to free time for research

A Google search on:
"buy out" teaching research
will give you lots of examples

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again, Richard. I did indeed try that phrasing in Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Very often grants from Univ. buy them out
7 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
7 hrs

agree  brigidm
10 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
23 hrs