KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

travritt

English translation: mounted trotting race (monté)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:travritt
English translation:mounted trotting race (monté)
Entered by: Egil Presttun

12:35 Nov 16, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Horse racing
Norwegian term or phrase: travritt
As in the following, and at Drammen Travbane:
Foruten ”vanlig” trav, har vi også travritt (monté) og ponniløp.
(And)
12-13. juni arrangeres NM i travritt (monté)
doatley
Norway
mounted trotting race
Explanation:
Travritt kalles også montéløp. Det er et løp hvor man sitter oppå hesten i stedet for å sitte i en vogn bak hesten. Så vidt jeg har forstått, har hesten ikke lov til å galoppere.

Jeg vet ikke om det finnes noe innarbeidet engelsk uttrykk for dette. Man kan alltids kalle det "mounted trotting race", "mounted trot racing" eller lignende. Uttrykket "trot race under saddle" går også an å bruke.
Her brukes uttrykket "Monte race": http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20080428/sport/fal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-17 06:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the comment from Sven is correct. I would suggest to write something like "mounted trotting race (monté)" where the Norwegian text says "travritt (monté)".
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monté
Sven Petersson
2 +1trotting race
Per Bergvall
3mounted trotting race
Egil Presttun
3 -1dressageBritt McCary


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trotting race


Explanation:
The difference betwixt vanlig trav (trotting) and travritt is moot for me at this late hour. I don't even like horses, and wouldn't keep one as a house pet. Some of the persons who could explain this fully, albeit monolingually, are serving well-deserved prison sentences at the moment.


    Reference: http://horse84124.yuku.com/topic/4987/t/Mont-travritt-En-lit...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britt McCary
35 mins

agree  alexandratheres
8 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: What can one say? - Totally wrong!
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hvis kunstriding
dressage


Explanation:
This is the term used in International competitions.

Britt McCary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: What can one say? - Totally wrong!
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monté


Explanation:
In this context (racing) only.
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-17 02:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who is the intended reader?
If it is Joe Bloggs you should go with Egils proffered translation, but if it people in the racing fraternity then you should write 'monté'.


    Reference: http://media.live.harnesslink.com/files/f1190941718.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounted trotting race


Explanation:
Travritt kalles også montéløp. Det er et løp hvor man sitter oppå hesten i stedet for å sitte i en vogn bak hesten. Så vidt jeg har forstått, har hesten ikke lov til å galoppere.

Jeg vet ikke om det finnes noe innarbeidet engelsk uttrykk for dette. Man kan alltids kalle det "mounted trotting race", "mounted trot racing" eller lignende. Uttrykket "trot race under saddle" går også an å bruke.
Her brukes uttrykket "Monte race": http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20080428/sport/fal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-17 06:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the comment from Sven is correct. I would suggest to write something like "mounted trotting race (monté)" where the Norwegian text says "travritt (monté)".


Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Depends on who the intended reader is. Please see note added under my answer!
5 hrs