KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Surveying

undersprengning

English translation: subterranean blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:undersprengning
English translation:subterranean blasting
Entered by: Erik Dupont

09:19 Feb 21, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / sprengning av berg
Norwegian term or phrase: undersprengning
Min. 1 m undersprengning.
Erik Dupont
Belgium
subterranean blasting
Explanation:
See link below and other Google hits for "subterranean blasting".
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subterranean blastingDon Spade
2underblasting
Irene Elmerot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
underblasting


Explanation:
Since "blasting" is used a lot in at least mining and as a translation for "sprengning", I just made a guess and googled, and the answer that came up seemed to be at least not too far away from your question.


    Reference: http://www.paulisystems.com/page/fanblst.html
Irene Elmerot
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subterranean blasting


Explanation:
See link below and other Google hits for "subterranean blasting".


    Reference: http://www.oaklandnet.com/leonaquarry/MMRPLQ21704.pdf
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin: Yes, this is a frequently used term and I agree corresponds to the Norwegian term
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  William [Bill] Gray
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alexandratheres
2 days7 mins
  -> Thank you.