KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Frankrike og NATO, avslutter Asgeir Myhre

English translation: France and NATO, Asgeir Myhre concludes


06:50 Oct 25, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Frankrike og NATO, avslutter Asgeir Myhre
follows list of customer countries for Norwegian software product. Therefore, I expect it says "....France and NATO, ????"
Robert Lewcock
English translation:France and NATO, Asgeir Myhre concludes
Explanation:
There must be something you have missed before that though, because this as you may have noticed ;-) does not make much sense.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2France and NATO, Asgeir Myhre concludes
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4France and Nato, says Asgeir Myhre finally
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
France and Nato, says Asgeir Myhre finally


Explanation:
You're right - I take it this is part of a quote by Asgeir Myhre?


    Qualified Scandinavian translator
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
France and NATO, Asgeir Myhre concludes


Explanation:
There must be something you have missed before that though, because this as you may have noticed ;-) does not make much sense.


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: France a trifle special so...
1 hr
  -> Yes, special indeed, but not enough to constitute a meaningful clause in itself! :-)

agree  Tone Wittmann: Fully agree with Eivind...
17 hrs