KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Skyting

English translation: Line spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Skyting (printing)
English translation:Line spacing

10:31 Nov 3, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Skyting
A word found in hot lead printing terminology, and in present day Graphics programs for computers.
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
line spacing
Explanation:
own expericnce working with graphic programs - see also link below
Selected response from:

Trine A
Grading comment
Tusen takk Trine,
This one had me floored, I could find no reference for it in my Tech. dictionary. Though Sven's answer has the same effect, I think "Line spacing" gives a better idea of the subject matter if one is trying to explain what it actually means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spread
Sven Petersson
5line spacingTrine A


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line spacing


Explanation:
own expericnce working with graphic programs - see also link below


    Reference: http://www.mailgate.org/no/no.fag.typografi/msg00245.html
Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk Trine,
This one had me floored, I could find no reference for it in my Tech. dictionary. Though Sven's answer has the same effect, I think "Line spacing" gives a better idea of the subject matter if one is trying to explain what it actually means.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spread


Explanation:
expanded or condensed, normally given in points


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150