KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

På grunn av enorm pågang tar nedlasting av programmet til tider svært lang tid.

English translation: Due to heavy traffic, downloading of the program may take a very long time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:På grunn av enorm pågang tar nedlasting av programmet til tider svært lang tid.
English translation:Due to heavy traffic, downloading of the program may take a very long time.
Entered by: Camilla de Neergaard

08:58 Nov 9, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: På grunn av enorm pågang tar nedlasting av programmet til tider svært lang tid.
Looks like an error message that is displayed when trying to run a java applet
Joe Taylor
Due to heavy traffic, downloading of the program may take a very long time.
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!!! the translation makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Due to heavy traffic, downloading of the program may take a very long time.
Camilla de Neergaard
4Due to heavy traffic, downloading this program may occasionally take a long time.Gulengul
4Because of a high load on the server, downloading the program can take a very long time.
Magrik
4see commentsTone Wittmann


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
Hello !

Your guess is quite right.
Here is one possible way to translate the phrase.

As there are too many active users/visitors at the moment, downloading the program might take some time.

Good luck !

Greetings from Tone
Native Norwegian

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because of a high load on the server, downloading the program can take a very long time.


Explanation:
From a native speaker in the computer industry

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to heavy traffic, downloading this program may occasionally take a long time.


Explanation:
"Enorm pågang" can also be translated as "heavy demand" but my suggestion seemed to fit better to the Internet context.

Ex-Bergenser

Gulengul
Canada

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to heavy traffic, downloading of the program may take a very long time.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!!! the translation makes perfect sense!