KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

plasma-fysiske metoden

English translation: The plasma physics technique


01:42 Dec 2, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: plasma-fysiske metoden
Press release
doatley
Norway
English translation:The plasma physics technique
Explanation:
Context is paramount of course, but if a particular means of achieving an end result is being referred to, the word technique may be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the method of plasma physics
Tore Bjerkek
4Methods of Plasma Physics
4the plasma-physical methodRandi Stenstrop
4methods of plasma physics OR plasma physics methods
Jakub Szacki
4Methods of Plasma Physicsmichnick
1The plasma physics technique
Shaun Friel
1The plasma physics technique
Shaun Friel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methods of Plasma Physics


Explanation:
Or plasma physics methods
HTH


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methods of Plasma Physics


Explanation:
Or plasma physics methods
HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methods of plasma physics OR plasma physics methods


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plasma-physical method


Explanation:
- not that I am an expert. I just got curious, and Google searches of "plasma physics method" and "method of plasma physics" yielded no results - which does not mean, of course, that these renderings are impossible.

Since the the adjective plasma-physical is rather extensively used - although i did not actually find "plasma-physical method" - if would stick to the adjective.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the method of plasma physics


Explanation:
or the plasma physics method
(the source text uses the definite form, singular)

Context would be helpful.
it could be
the plasma physics process
the plasma physics system
etc.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

440 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The plasma physics technique


Explanation:
Context is paramoun of course, but if a particular means of achieving an end result is being referred to, the word technique may be appropriate.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

440 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The plasma physics technique


Explanation:
Context is paramount of course, but if a particular means of achieving an end result is being referred to, the word technique may be appropriate.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42