KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

låsebom

English translation: loc,king bar


13:27 Dec 16, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: låsebom
lastebil skap
doatley
Norway
English translation:loc,king bar
Explanation:
However, to secure the door when the site is no longer attended a heavy-duty locking bar is to be fitted,
secured to the door and frame by bolts bolted through.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loc,king barRandi Stenstrop
4locking device
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loc,king bar


Explanation:
However, to secure the door when the site is no longer attended a heavy-duty locking bar is to be fitted,
secured to the door and frame by bolts bolted through.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:1E9h5AMNvJM:www.resourc...
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking device


Explanation:
since the question is totally lacking in contextual info, I'æd go for the generic "locking device" whik can be further specified in the translation.
The search for locking device + truck gives 15800 hits on google. But again there is very little context to support my view

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97