KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

trippel

English translation: triple truck


13:27 Dec 16, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: trippel
lastebil
doatley
Norway
English translation:triple truck
Explanation:
Uten kontekst ser dette ut til å være riktig svar. Dette er en type lastebil, og ved googlesøk finner man hundrevis av treff.
se ref.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4triple truck
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3three axle
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three axle


Explanation:
WARNING: This is a guess! More context is needed!


    Reference: http://www.nlu.no/vis_liste.php
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple truck


Explanation:
Uten kontekst ser dette ut til å være riktig svar. Dette er en type lastebil, og ved googlesøk finner man hundrevis av treff.
se ref.


    Reference: http://www.tirechain.com/DUALTRIPLE.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97