KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

leveranseomfang

English translation: extent of supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:leveranseomfang
English translation:extent of supply
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

22:07 Dec 30, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: leveranseomfang
leveranseomfang

Extent of supply?
Supply limitations?

This is a technical contract - any help welcome.
Andy Bell
extent of supply
Explanation:
... sounds about right, Andy.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scope of deliveryRandi Stenstrop
5Extent of contractual commitment
Tore Bjerkek
4extent of delivery
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4extent of supply
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent of supply


Explanation:
... sounds about right, Andy.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of delivery


Explanation:
several hits - for example:

Scope of delivery: AnyCom Blue PC Card, Bluetooth PC Card, comprehensive driver software, installation routine, multilingual manual


    Reference: http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=ACPC003
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Lewis: I have used this in a similar context.
3 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extent of contractual commitment


Explanation:
Often used in an invitation to tender or the offer.


    Reference: http://www.nfk.no/files/files/nordland/540.pdf
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent of delivery


Explanation:
Multitudes of google-hits, and most seem pertinent (checked 25), and came from English- language- only sites.




    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/desburnett/rotaryva...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97