KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

renseenheter

English translation: decontamination unit/ tent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:renseenheter
English translation:decontamination unit/ tent
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

14:50 Jan 30, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: renseenheter
Renseenheter av personell - one of many possible applications for a type of tent, along with quartering, surveillance units, field hospital, etc.
doatley
Norway
decontamination unit/ tent
Explanation:
decontamination tent yields 3400 Google hits. if you want to use unit, however that corresponds even better with original text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took for granted that rense in this case means \"decontaminate\" and had nothing to do with personal hygiene. if this is not the case the Norwegian text is using the wrong word to describe what the tent can be used for
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decontamination unit/ tent
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Decontamination
Andy Bell
4washing facilityxxxP. Thomson
3Cleaning units
DCULS
3 -1Cleaning units
DCULS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cleaning units


Explanation:
Rense - To clean
Enheter - Units

Could it be units either for the staff to clean themselves i.e shower or units for storing cleaning equipment ?

DCULS
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: you're confusing "rense" with "rengjøre" and they certainly are "false friends" in this case. Consider the difference between "renseanlegg" and "rengjøringsanlegg"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cleaning units


Explanation:
Rense - To clean
Enheter - Units

Could it be units either for the staff to clean themselves i.e shower or units for storing cleaning equipment ?

DCULS
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washing facility


Explanation:
Literally "washing unit", but in this context I assume it means a place to wash up.

xxxP. Thomson

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decontamination unit/ tent


Explanation:
decontamination tent yields 3400 Google hits. if you want to use unit, however that corresponds even better with original text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took for granted that rense in this case means \"decontaminate\" and had nothing to do with personal hygiene. if this is not the case the Norwegian text is using the wrong word to describe what the tent can be used for


    Reference: http://www.ahsc.arizona.edu/opa/ahsnews/dec01/umced.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: cleaning/washing > decontamination of personnel that has been exposed to hazardous materials
1 hr
  -> Finally someone who isn't totally off the wall!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decontamination


Explanation:
In the context of a military establishment then "decontamination unit/tent" is the preferred term.
Andy Bell AAA Scandinavian translations

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88