KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

reguleringsteknikk

English translation: control engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:reguleringsteknikk
English translation:control engineering
Entered by: Popiced

15:54 Oct 16, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: reguleringsteknikk
Nok et kurs ved teknisk fagskole
Popiced
control technology
Explanation:
or:
control engineering
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5control technology
Henk Peelen
4 -1regulation technics
fcl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulation technics


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what Eurodicautom says :


Subject
- Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

Definition
the modification of the(effective)value of a variable in order to
maintain it at a predetermined value

Reference
UCPTE
(1)
TERM
regulation
Reference
UCPTE
Note
{DOM} Communications:Radio transmission:Transmitters/receivers
{GRM} n.


(1)

TERM
regulering

Reference
Elektricitetsrådet og Demko,Civ.ing.G.Marup
Note
{DOM} Kommunikation:Radiotransmission:Sendere/modtagere

Admitted, this is Dansk :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



On a second thought, \"regulation\" allways implies feed-back and/or sensor signals, and \"control\" does not. Control may be manual and not regulation. So, despite\' your \"disagree\" Roald :-) , regulation may be more apropriate.


    www.schneider-num.ch/.../a2e6ec6597994082c1256b140050d3b8/ 0eaa10f13ce9ad68c1256be900493271/$FILE/NUM_E.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ar-armaturen.com/gb/Products_en.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roald Toskedal: Sorry, this one doesn't look all "kosher" to me. :) I'd go for "Control Technology"."Regulering", as used in this context, means "automated control".
25 mins
  -> Yes, I just came back to add this one but both are in use.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
control technology


Explanation:
or:
control engineering

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: THERE you go! ;))
9 mins

agree  fcl
12 mins

agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Paul Svensson
6 hrs