KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

alner

English translation: ell

15:22 Jan 23, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: alner
sorry to be difficult, but i'm not sure if this is norwegian. the word 'alner' appears next to a scale of measurement on an architectural plan diagram. the article it appears in is in english, and concerns iceland. however i can't find 'alner' in my icelandic dictionary and suspect it may be norwegian. it's most likely to be in a scandinavian language. sorry to be so vague, apologies if my request is not within the scope of this site.
Rosie Fuller
English translation:ell
Explanation:
Not difficult at all. This is the plural of alen, a measurement from the olden days, apparently from the elbow to the longest finger, measured at 0,627 meters (two feet, near enough). The English measurement ell, similarly archaic, is 45 inches, or about two alen or alner.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ells
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4ell
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ells


Explanation:
your intuition is correct, it is indeed Norwegian: the plural of the obsolete unit of measurement "alen" = Eng. "ell" = 2 feet

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ell


Explanation:
Not difficult at all. This is the plural of alen, a measurement from the olden days, apparently from the elbow to the longest finger, measured at 0,627 meters (two feet, near enough). The English measurement ell, similarly archaic, is 45 inches, or about two alen or alner.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2465