trappeplatt

English translation: landing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trappeplatt
English translation:landing
Entered by: Arthur Borges

19:44 Jan 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building specifications
Norwegian term or phrase: trappeplatt
Portion of a stairway
doatley
Norway
landing
Explanation:
Unsure of myself here, but it may be the flat area between two flights of stairs, especially where you need to take a 180 degree turn to start the next flight.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2front step(s)
Tore Bjerkek
1 +1landing
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landing


Explanation:
Unsure of myself here, but it may be the flat area between two flights of stairs, especially where you need to take a 180 degree turn to start the next flight.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: -- has to be
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front step(s)


Explanation:
Et nytt begrep for meg, men det synes å være en platting, dvs trappehelle/ helletrapp foran innganspartiet hvor veggen bak ofte kan være utsatt for fuktskade.(se eksempel på byggetakst nedenfor) Forskjellen mellom en platting og en trappeplatt ville da være at trappeplatten har flere trinn.

http://www.byggtakst.no/verdi_laanetakst.htm

Materiale: flagstones, concrete step(s),tre.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search