KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

tilbakeslagsventil

English translation: non-return valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilbakeslagsventil
English translation:non-return valve
Entered by: brigidm

15:34 Apr 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: tilbakeslagsventil
rørsystemer
brigidm
Norway
non-return valve
Explanation:
Not much else to say....
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check valve, non-return valveRichard Lawson
4check valve, nonreturn valve, reflux valveEirik Kvam
4non-return valve
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-return valve


Explanation:
Not much else to say....

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check valve, nonreturn valve, reflux valve


Explanation:
All three were found in Ansteinsson Reiersen: Norsk Engelsk Teknisk Ordbok.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check valve, non-return valve


Explanation:
RTT's Oljeordliste has "check valve".

Norsk Termbank (NOT) Database has the following entry for "tilbakeslagsventil".

tilbakeslagsventil ref Statoil/DDS , Statoil/DDS , NTFO , Morco , Statoil/DDS (TSV ref Statoil/DDS) syn enveisventil ref Statoil/DDS syn tilbakeslagselement ref GFB 51/14 Vann N syn strømningskontrollventil ref NPC [MEK] check valve ref GFA 63A Instrument E , Statoil/DDS , DGI (CV) syn back pressure valve ref Statoil/DDS syn reflux valve ref DGI syn retention valve ref DGI syn non-return valve ref DGI syn safety check valve, flow check valve ref GFB Instrumentliste

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147