KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Med skamløs lyst til å grafse på kroppen din - men jeg er jo full. Så da har jeg

English translation: With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Med skamløs lyst til å grafse på kroppen din - men jeg er jo full. Så da har jeg
English translation:With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:47 Sep 27, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Med skamløs lyst til å grafse på kroppen din - men jeg er jo full. Så da har jeg
Med skamløs lyst til å grafse på kroppen din - men jeg er jo full. Så da har jeg lov til å ha lyst til det


Din
June Parker
With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.
Explanation:
So, I think I've got the permission to that desire.

Yours
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! No wonder the gentleman declined to translate once sober! Gee, that crazy Norwegian must like me or something!

Thank you! Your answer was "letter perfect" according to the gentleman who sent it. He "confessed" to it's accuracy once he saw I was able to obtain a translation. But, alas, there are oceans between us so "grafse" is difficult!

June
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.
Mats Wiman
5 +1With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.
Mats Wiman
4With shameless desire to grabble your bodyPieter_H
4With shameless desire to grabble your body...Pieter_H
4 -1With shameless desire to ....
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.


Explanation:
So, I think I've got the permission to that desire.

Yours


    ku
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you! No wonder the gentleman declined to translate once sober! Gee, that crazy Norwegian must like me or something!

Thank you! Your answer was "letter perfect" according to the gentleman who sent it. He "confessed" to it's accuracy once he saw I was able to obtain a translation. But, alas, there are oceans between us so "grafse" is difficult!

June

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With shameless desire to grab at your body - but then I'm drunk.


Explanation:
So, I think I've got the permission to that desire.

Yours


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Mat's favorite passage. He translated it twice! :-)
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With shameless desire to ....


Explanation:
With shameless desire to take your body, caress it and claw it like a wild animal – but to feel like that I have to be pissed out of my mind. It’s the alcohol that fuels my desire and gives me the perception of your consent.

1. "grafse" is a hard one to translate. My interpretation above is based on a 7 yearlong marriage with a Norwegian.

2. The translation above is not a word-by-word translation, but it attempts to communicate the message.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Nice one, but another text alltogether
1 hr
  -> I freely admit that it's a personal interpretation. See para 2 above!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With shameless desire to grabble your body


Explanation:
In my opinion 'grafse' should be translated with 'grabble'in the meaning of "to feel or to touch", equivalent of " å ta på" in Norwegian.
"Grab has the meaning "to take"

Reference: Kramers Woordenboeken
Dutch/English/Dutch and a bit of own knowledge of the Norwegian/English language

I hope this is of any help.

best regards,
Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With shameless desire to grabble your body...


Explanation:
Dear June,

On second thoughts the whole passage as I would have translated it:

With shameless lust to grabble your body - but then I am drunk. Therefor I am entitled to have that desire.

I've added "then" as the equivalent of "jo" in the spoken language.

Lykke til med oversettelsen!

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20