KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Stansing, Klipping, Knekking, Rorboying, Tromling.

English translation: to barrel, to tumble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tromble
English translation:to barrel, to tumble

09:37 Oct 15, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Stansing, Klipping, Knekking, Rorboying, Tromling.
Describing some of the products offered by a Norwegian Mechanical Production Company
Leanne Winder
punching, cutting, cracking, tube bending, barreling
Explanation:
stanse = to punch, to press, to die, to stamp
tromle = to barrel, to tumble
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stamping, cutting, folding, pipe-bending
Trond Ruud
5punching, cutting, bending, tube bending, barreling
Sven Petersson
5punching, cutting, cracking, tube bending, barreling
Mats Wiman
4What is so wrong with my answer, rendering it a 1?
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punching, cutting, cracking, tube bending, barreling


Explanation:
stanse = to punch, to press, to die, to stamp
tromle = to barrel, to tumble



    Norstedts+Kunnskapsforlaget+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks very much

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punching, cutting, bending, tube bending, barreling


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamping, cutting, folding, pipe-bending


Explanation:
Åpenbart en bedrift som driver med vanlig platearbeide?"Tromling" er jeg usikker på, men det kan være en annen måte å "folde" 2D plateprofiler til 3D sylinderform på. Dette betegnes vanligvis på norsk som å "folde" plater. Tromling kan derfor kanskje være folding over en trommel. Vanlig folding skjer ellers ved å suksessivt knekke (bøye) plateprofilet langs "knekklinjer", som resulterer i rør med prismatiske tverrsnitt

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: This is the best answer. I withdraw mine.
11 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is so wrong with my answer, rendering it a 1?


Explanation:
see above

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176