KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Telecom(munications)

fast/stedbunden tilgang

English translation: permanent/locational access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fast/stedbunden tilgang
English translation:permanent/locational access
Entered by: quincey

09:18 Nov 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Norwegian term or phrase: fast/stedbunden tilgang
Markedet omfatter enhver form for tilknytning til elektroniske kommunikasjonsnett som gir
fast/stedbunden tilgang til offentlig telefonitjeneste for ikke-husholdninger (heretter også kalt
bedrifter),
quincey
United Kingdom
permanent/locational access
Explanation:
There are a few more examples on Google if you check out versions of "locational access" + IT, communications, electricity, etc.
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wired / fixed access
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
3 +1permanent/locational access
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent/locational access


Explanation:
There are a few more examples on Google if you check out versions of "locational access" + IT, communications, electricity, etc.


    Reference: http://compsale.nnsw.com.au/guidelin.html
    Reference: http://www.dest.gov.au/sectors/research_sector/policies_issu...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: Permanent access for non-residential subscribers
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wired / fixed access


Explanation:
fixed most used, wired if you are making a distinction with wireless.


    Reference: http://www.javvin.com/telecomglossary/FixedAccess.html
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian