Mottaksprosjekt

English translation: receiving project

Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / ERP
Norwegian term or phrase: Mottaksprosjekt
Hi

I'm translating some agreement documents relating to an ERP solution, and they use the term "Mottaksprosjekt", which is how the customer will view the project to set the solution up, as opposed to the leveranseprosjekt, which is how the provider will see the project, if that makes sense. I think "delivery project" is probably fine for the latter of the two, but am a bit stuck with "mottaksprosjekt". I have been wondering about 'acquisition project'? Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks
Spinianus
Spinianus
United Kingdom
English translation:receiving project
Explanation:
Probably not acquisition, which typically includes selection of provider, negotiating terms et al. When all of this is behind you, and roll-out begins, providers may manage this through a delivery project. At the receiving end is often a receiving project, although many would simply call it a receiving process, handled within the normal scope of things.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Hi Per

Many thanks for your answer - this is perfect and fits the context well - both user acceptance testing and the roll out are part of what is meant by mottaksprosjekt in the documents I'm working on.

Spinianus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Roll-out plan
MechthildOpp
3 +1User acceptance testing
eodd
3receiving project
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiving project


Explanation:
Probably not acquisition, which typically includes selection of provider, negotiating terms et al. When all of this is behind you, and roll-out begins, providers may manage this through a delivery project. At the receiving end is often a receiving project, although many would simply call it a receiving process, handled within the normal scope of things.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Hi Per

Many thanks for your answer - this is perfect and fits the context well - both user acceptance testing and the roll out are part of what is meant by mottaksprosjekt in the documents I'm working on.

Spinianus

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
User acceptance testing


Explanation:
"Mottaksprosjektet har ansvaret ålegge til rette for
bruken av systemet. Informasjon av bruke
re, opplæring, endring av prosedyrer og arbeidsoppgaver."

"User acceptance testing is the process of getting business users to test common scenarios and daily tasks within the ERP system prior to the go-live date. "


    https://brage.bibsys.no/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11250/268248/395537_FULLTEXT01.pdf?sequence=1
    Reference: http://www.erpsoftwareblog.com/2014/06/user-acceptance-testi...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: "User Acceptance Project" or even "Acceptance Project"would be slighlty better, I feel.
3 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roll-out plan


Explanation:
About rollout plans inside organisations that introduce new software:
http://www.knowledgewave.com/blog/software-rollout-plan.html
The four steps are
- Identify user's needs.
- Communicate to those who will use the software why they and the company need it.
- plan training
- anticipate and limit IT-support needs by preparing for life after deployment

Compare with mottaksprosjekt:

"Et mottaksprosjekt er et prosjekt som skal ta imot en eller flere programvareenheter, produkter, systemer eller tjenester. ... Disse systemene skal defineres opp, kjøpes inn, testes, tas i bruk av organisasjonen og skal gi en definert gevinst. Systemene vil som regel endre arbeidsprosessene i organisasjonen."




    Reference: http://www.knowledgewave.com/blog/software-rollout-plan.html
    https://medium.com/systek/hvordan-gjør-du-mottaksprosjektene-smidigere-35bd821b132
MechthildOpp
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman