KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knappestolpe

English translation: button placket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:knappestolpe
English translation:button placket
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

09:29 Mar 5, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Norwegian term or phrase: knappestolpe
"knappestolpe i front" - list of features on a shirt design (unisex)
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
button placket
Explanation:
There are variants on the term depending on the appearance of the placket (see web reference below for example). Some sources indicate that a button placket differs from a button band in that its length does not run the full length of the garment; however, the term is sometimes expanded to 'full button placket'.

Seems (no pun intended!) to be a case of "it depends who you ask".

Selected response from:

Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4button placket
Paul Armitage
4button stand
Elisabeth Maurland
3button band
Jenny Scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
button band


Explanation:
If you google images of 'knappestolpe' and 'button band', they look to be showing the same thing.
And 'Professor Pincushion' (gotta love it!) tells us that a button band is an actual thing.


    https://www.professorpincushion.com/professorpincushion/button-band/
    https://www.zara.com/no/no/t-skjorte-med-knappestolpe-p07772220.html
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
button stand


Explanation:
Button band seems to be an actual band that gets sewn onto knitted fabrics. One of my first translation jobs was sewing instructions, and I found "button stand" for knappestolpe. Here is a sewing glossary where that is confirmed.
https://www.namedclothing.com/sewing-glossary/


    https://www.namedclothing.com/sewing-glossary/
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
button placket


Explanation:
There are variants on the term depending on the appearance of the placket (see web reference below for example). Some sources indicate that a button placket differs from a button band in that its length does not run the full length of the garment; however, the term is sometimes expanded to 'full button placket'.

Seems (no pun intended!) to be a case of "it depends who you ask".



Example sentence(s):
  • Women's Short Sleeve Basic Henley Deep V-Neck Button Placket T-Shirt.
  • Defined by the modern snap button placket, this all-blue sweater is knitted from warm wool

    https://www.shopstyle.com/browse/dresses?fts=button+placket
    https://propercloth.com/reference/dress-shirt-front-placket-types/
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Paul