KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tourism & Travel

jazzvake

English translation: all night jazz; jazz vigil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:jazzvake
English translation:all night jazz; jazz vigil
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

14:12 Oct 20, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / festival event
Norwegian term or phrase: jazzvake
one of many items on a list of things going on in Trondheim during Olavsfestdagene

I have an idea, but would like to know what the locals suggest!

Thanks!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
jazz vigil
Explanation:
er en direkte oversettelse; du får vurdere om den funker i sammenhengen. De religiøse konnotasjonene er kanskje for sterke?
Ordsammensetninger med -vake er ikke så vanlige; den vanligste er kanskje "valgvake", som er en sammenkomst der man følger opptellingen av stemmene etter et valg. "Likvake" er et annet ord, men det er en skikk som ikke er vanlig i det protestantiske Norge, der døde mennesker stues i en kjeller til de skal kremeres/begraves.

Et søk på "jazz vigil" på google gir et par treff; se om du synes de rettferdiggjør valget.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jazz vigil
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4jazz wake
brigidm
3all-night Jazz vigil
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jazz vigil


Explanation:
er en direkte oversettelse; du får vurdere om den funker i sammenhengen. De religiøse konnotasjonene er kanskje for sterke?
Ordsammensetninger med -vake er ikke så vanlige; den vanligste er kanskje "valgvake", som er en sammenkomst der man følger opptellingen av stemmene etter et valg. "Likvake" er et annet ord, men det er en skikk som ikke er vanlig i det protestantiske Norge, der døde mennesker stues i en kjeller til de skal kremeres/begraves.

Et søk på "jazz vigil" på google gir et par treff; se om du synes de rettferdiggjør valget.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): Yes, see this too: www.olavsfestdagene.no/om/index. asp?thisId=954159271&language=english -
46 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: The English word for "likvake" is the cognate "wake".
55 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-night Jazz vigil


Explanation:
Although the press kept calling, asking if we would cancel, we went on, with a reinforced sense of purpose, dedicating our all-night Jazz vigil to our sisters and brothers in the inferno across the sea. In the Jazz tradition, we celebrate life, and we are not silenced by cowards and bullies.
http://pub1.bravenet.com/forum/51176792/fetch/254048/

Rememer not to spell it "Virgil" ;-))

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jazz wake


Explanation:
See reference. Plus try a search on Google.


    Reference: http://musicians-network.ryze.com/
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4