KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

surringsremme

English translation: lashing belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:surringsremme
English translation:lashing belt
Entered by: Helen Johnson

19:15 Aug 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
Norwegian term or phrase: surringsremme
Something to tie up and secure large items for transportation. Sentence: Da alle plader var placeret here, blev disse surret sammen på forsvalig vis med surringsremme.... It's the 'remme' I'm not sure about - advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
lashing belt
Explanation:
surring = lashing
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lashings
Roald Toskedal
4 +1lashing beltRichard Lawson
4tie ribbons
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie ribbons


Explanation:
Please note that the text you are translating is in fact Danish - or 70-year old Norwegian. Rem means simply belt, or ribbon if it encircles something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-02 20:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hard feelings - and my answer still applies...:-)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 78

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lashing belt


Explanation:
surring = lashing


    Reference: http://www.hocci.or.jp/KINBOSHI/O/ohin.htm
    Reference: http://www.geron.de/html_eng/e_zurrgurte.htm
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lashings


Explanation:
Sorry for the attempt of 'guilding the lily', Richard, but I'd say that the proper term is 'lashings' only. That should cover belts, hooks, and turnbuckles, according to my experience. (15 years in ship building)... :)


    Reference: http://www.nautimax.com/carlash.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: I expect "lashing" would suffice. However, "lashing belt" is used (see the examples I referred to).
8 hrs
  -> OK, will do! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Richard Lawson