KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » Art/Literary

Jeho jai neeyat, oho jai muraad

English translation: as you intend so shall you get or good intentions are rewarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Panjabi term or phrase:Jeho jai neeyat, oho jai muraad
English translation:as you intend so shall you get or good intentions are rewarded
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

14:02 Dec 4, 2003
Panjabi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Panjabi term or phrase: Jeho jai neeyat, oho jai muraad
I need an equivalent English idiom/proverb

Thanks in anticipation
chopra_2002
India
as you intend so shall you get or good intentions are rewarded
Explanation:
neeyat=intentions
murad= what you get as a result of intention
Its in arabic is said like this"Alaamaalo bil neeyaat"
Ammloo kaa inhasar neeyatoo par hoota hay
One can be saddled with responsibility only on account of his intentional acts.Unintentional acts comes within the ambit of exceptions.[only intention to commit a harm is punishable with a penality.
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestion.The meaning gets conveyed by this translation but it would have been great if we could have located a befitting idiom/proverb in English because that would have been more effective. However, I still appreciate your valuable efforts. My sincere thanks to other answerer as well for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as you intend so shall you get or good intentions are rewardedAsghar Bhatti
5The wish is based on the thinking.
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The wish is based on the thinking.


Explanation:
Murad is wish.
Neeyat - can be thinking, greed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-04 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neeyat is also motive, desire, purpose or aim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-04 20:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motive is behind the desire. (maybe this sounds better.)

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as you intend so shall you get or good intentions are rewarded


Explanation:
neeyat=intentions
murad= what you get as a result of intention
Its in arabic is said like this"Alaamaalo bil neeyaat"
Ammloo kaa inhasar neeyatoo par hoota hay
One can be saddled with responsibility only on account of his intentional acts.Unintentional acts comes within the ambit of exceptions.[only intention to commit a harm is punishable with a penality.

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestion.The meaning gets conveyed by this translation but it would have been great if we could have located a befitting idiom/proverb in English because that would have been more effective. However, I still appreciate your valuable efforts. My sincere thanks to other answerer as well for the help.