KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bille laana (ਬਿੱਲੇ ਲਾਣਾ)

English translation: To finish something, To kill someone.


02:38 Jan 9, 2008
Panjabi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Panjabi term or phrase: bille laana (ਬਿੱਲੇ ਲਾਣਾ)
Onu mein billa laa aaya haa(n).

What is the meaning of bille laaNaa.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:To finish something, To kill someone.
Explanation:
bille should be spelt as ਬਿਲੇ
Selected response from:

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To finish something, To kill someone.Kalsi
4 -1put on badges/ give badges
Ritu Bhanot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put on badges/ give badges


Explanation:
Bille (ਬਿੱਲੇ ) - Badges (may also mean posters or male cats depending on context)

As there is not enough context, that is my best bet. Moreover, the word 'onu' indicates a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 07:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have given him the badge/ I have put on the badge on him (his shirt etc., by extension of meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 07:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seriously, I don't see anyone putting a poster or a male cat on a person (or his shirt etc.) ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 08:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* please read him as him/ her (depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 08:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

male cat/ tom cat

[BTW another idea that will make everyone laugh, remember Billa is also used as a pet-name in Punjab... and now imagine and have fun ;-) ]

Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sukirat anand: Kalsi's response is the correct one, as it is an idiomatic phrase, not a literal one
391 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To finish something, To kill someone.


Explanation:
bille should be spelt as ਬਿਲੇ

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you