KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » Music

tubba

English translation: Tumbi


13:38 Feb 25, 2002
Panjabi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / MUSIC
Panjabi term or phrase: tubba
HI!
I WANT TO KNOW HOW DO WE SAY TUMBBA IN ENGLISH. IT IS A MUSICLE INTRUMENT BELONGS TO PUNJAB STATE.
THANK YOU
ASHOK KUMAR
English translation:Tumbi
Explanation:
In the Punjab the tumbi is a stringed instrument used by folk singers.

The name stays the same.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tumbi
edlih_be
4 +2Tumba
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tumba


Explanation:
See the site below:

IndianShore: Indian musical instruments, Tanpura, Tampura, buy ...
... front surface; and connecting the tumba and the dand is the ... as male or female instruments
based on the tone and ... about price.. See other Musical Instruments. ...


www.indianshore.com/tanpura.htm


    Reference: http://www.indianshore.com/tanpura.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gopal Das
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tumbi


Explanation:
In the Punjab the tumbi is a stringed instrument used by folk singers.

The name stays the same.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
32 mins

agree  Gopal Das
2 days11 hrs

agree  feka
10 days