KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » Other

Theek ya hon thou, jee nain fe sheete theek ho jayee. Sheete mera nae bolee

English translation: Are you well? If not, get well soon.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Panjabi term or phrase:Theek ya hon thou, jee nain fe sheete theek ho jayee. Sheete mera nae bolee
English translation:Are you well? If not, get well soon.
Entered by: BelkisDV

20:07 Dec 12, 2001
Panjabi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Panjabi term or phrase: Theek ya hon thou, jee nain fe sheete theek ho jayee. Sheete mera nae bolee
love
Andy Hollis
Are you well? If not, get well soon.
Explanation:
According to a friend who speaks Punjabi - it's (badly) phonetically-transcribed Punjabi.

The first two bits are: Are you well? If not, get well soon.

The last sentence doesn't make sense. The first word of it means quickly. The second is either name or not,and the last is speak. So maybe speak my name quickly?

He was sure it was Punjabi although another friend suggested it might be Hindi, since she was also baffled
as to the last sentence.

It may have been written by someone who didn't really speak the language.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manxTBQGS
3Are you well? If not, get well soon.
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manx


Explanation:
Try the first link...
It's a language guesser demo... It suggests MANX language...
profile of this language you can find here:
http://indoeuro.bizland.com/tree/celt/manx.html

... and the second one is a language identifier...

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://odur.let.rug.nl/~vannoord/TextCat/Demo/textcat.html
    Reference: http://www.dougb.com/ident.html
TBQGS

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you well? If not, get well soon.


Explanation:
According to a friend who speaks Punjabi - it's (badly) phonetically-transcribed Punjabi.

The first two bits are: Are you well? If not, get well soon.

The last sentence doesn't make sense. The first word of it means quickly. The second is either name or not,and the last is speak. So maybe speak my name quickly?

He was sure it was Punjabi although another friend suggested it might be Hindi, since she was also baffled
as to the last sentence.

It may have been written by someone who didn't really speak the language.



    Punjabi friends :)
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish