KudoZ home » Panjabi to English » Other

ਹੇਜ - haij

English translation: affection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Panjabi term or phrase:ਹੇਜ
English translation:affection
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

15:43 Feb 29, 2012
Panjabi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Panjabi term or phrase: ਹੇਜ - haij
Onu tuhade utte bohta haij aaya hai.

What is the meaning of haij
chopra_2002
India
affection/love
Explanation:
ਹੇਜ means affection/love/attachment
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2affection/love
Tejinder Soodan
5love/favour
Muhammad Ikram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affection/love


Explanation:
ਹੇਜ means affection/love/attachment

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajid Nadeem
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love/favour


Explanation:
haij has dual meaning. It is not only used for "love" but also for "favour". I have grown up in Pakistani Punjab and my elders are from Ludhiana, I have always seen them, my grandmother, my aunt, using this word in terms of favour but when I studied Punjabi at academic level then I learned Its new meaning (for me It was new) love/affection. So It can be used both ways.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4