KudoZ home » Papuan-Australian(Other) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kangaroo

English translation: I do not know what you are talking about.


19:03 Dec 30, 2003
Papuan-Australian(Other) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Papuan-Australian(Other) term or phrase: kangaroo
what does kangaroo mean in aboriginal?
heather
English translation:I do not know what you are talking about.
Explanation:
Have you ever heard the story about how the Australian animal kangaroo got its name? This is how it appears in an aussies' website: "Kangaroo in aboriginal means something like: I don't know what your talking about. Coz i heard that wen the english settlers came here, they didnt know what they were and go to the natives, "what are those jumpy thingies?" and the aboringinals, not being able to speak english replied "Kangaroo".
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
thank - you very much, you were of much help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I do not know what you are talking about.Pnina
5"I don't understand"
swisstell
5 -1( a species of) kangarooAmilcar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I don't understand"


Explanation:
is the meaning of kangaroo in aboriginal language. And by the way, did you know that there are 47 different types of "roos" in Australia?


    Reference: http://www.chronopolisnewyork.com/archives/000049.html
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min
  -> gracias, y feliz Año Nuevo !

disagree  Amilcar: A very interesting anecdote (like Yucatán, etc) but just a funny myth.
29 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Andrew Levine: Amilcar is right, the "I don't know" origin story is a myth.
204 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
( a species of) kangaroo


Explanation:
as "gangurru" in an indigenous language of Guugu Yimidhirr.

See, e.g., the American Heritage.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: does NOT explain what it means - and Googling gangurru indicates a giant grasshopper
1 hr
  -> To keep it simple, it means kangaroo, I will take my Am Heritage over any random web entry anytime (when it comes to giant grasshoppers, at least).

disagree  Daniel Mencher: see e-rich's comment
1 day 1 hr
  -> It is a myth, as you will discover with a minimum of research. Not that it matters.

agree  Andrew Levine: Amilcar is correct on this matter
204 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do not know what you are talking about.


Explanation:
Have you ever heard the story about how the Australian animal kangaroo got its name? This is how it appears in an aussies' website: "Kangaroo in aboriginal means something like: I don't know what your talking about. Coz i heard that wen the english settlers came here, they didnt know what they were and go to the natives, "what are those jumpy thingies?" and the aboringinals, not being able to speak english replied "Kangaroo".


    Reference: http://punkdfaerie.blogdrive.com/archive/cm-12_cy-2003_m-12_...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
thank - you very much, you were of much help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Look up etymologies in reputable dictionaries or entries in reputable encycopoedias and you will find otherwise.
2 days 33 mins

disagree  Andrew Levine: I too will trust credible sources over some random blog entry. Sad when misinformation like this is propagated.
203 days