Souleh

English translation: (type of activity) + metal/steel building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:Souleh
English translation:(type of activity) + metal/steel building
Entered by: Lingo Pros

06:58 Jun 21, 2006
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: Souleh
It is very common word in construction of industrial plants, production floors, etc.
Arash Androudi
Canada
(type of activity) metal/steel building
Explanation:
A non-residential metal/steel building mostly used for industrial and/or commercial activities, but there are also some people who keep their horses, cars, boats or planes in there just for fun:

http://www.olympiabuildings.com/gallery.html

So in the case of this particular Kudoz Question, based on the purpose for which the building is there:
(production/ manufacturing/ warehouse/ agricultural/ etc.) + metal/steel or "steel metal" building.

http://www.premiersteel.org/

http://www.primebldg.com/Prime_commercial.htm

http://www.steelbuilding.com/buildings/buildings_main.htm

Does anyone know of the origin of the word in Persian?
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and the very helpful refs. After all seeing is believing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2idustrial steel structure
Morteza Mollanazar
5 +2industrial entrepot
Ali Beikian
4 +1(type of activity) metal/steel building
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idustrial steel structure


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks dear madam.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
37 days
  -> Thanks Mr. Rezaieefar.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial entrepot


Explanation:
A storehouse for the temporary deposit of goods, provisions, etc

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
36 days

2 days 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(type of activity) metal/steel building


Explanation:
A non-residential metal/steel building mostly used for industrial and/or commercial activities, but there are also some people who keep their horses, cars, boats or planes in there just for fun:

http://www.olympiabuildings.com/gallery.html

So in the case of this particular Kudoz Question, based on the purpose for which the building is there:
(production/ manufacturing/ warehouse/ agricultural/ etc.) + metal/steel or "steel metal" building.

http://www.premiersteel.org/

http://www.primebldg.com/Prime_commercial.htm

http://www.steelbuilding.com/buildings/buildings_main.htm

Does anyone know of the origin of the word in Persian?

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and the very helpful refs. After all seeing is believing.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should also thank other answerers for their scholarly comments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
35 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search