Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

مهندس پایه یک نظام مهندسی

English translation: First grade engineer of Engineering Regulatory (organization/body)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:مهندس پایه یک نظام مهندسی
English translation:First grade engineer of Engineering Regulatory (organization/body)
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

11:37 Dec 22, 2008
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: مهندس پایه یک نظام مهندسی
؟؟؟
Tahereh
First grade engineer of Engineering Regulatory (organization/body)
Explanation:
نظام مهندسی is a regulatory body that supervises the engineering practices, etc., and the English equivalent for this term is "Engineering Regulatory (organizaiton/body). Googling the term is recommended.

مهندس پایه یک can be translated as "First-grade engineer".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-12-22 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer does not contain any article (a/the). You can add the appropriate article according to your context.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7First grade engineer of Engineering Regulatory (organization/body)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5Certified level one engineer
Edward Plaisance Jr
4level one engineer/ Engineering Union
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level one engineer/ Engineering Union


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
First grade engineer of Engineering Regulatory (organization/body)


Explanation:
نظام مهندسی is a regulatory body that supervises the engineering practices, etc., and the English equivalent for this term is "Engineering Regulatory (organizaiton/body). Googling the term is recommended.

مهندس پایه یک can be translated as "First-grade engineer".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-12-22 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer does not contain any article (a/the). You can add the appropriate article according to your context.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
40 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Habib Alimardani
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Farzad!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atena Hensch
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Alireza!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified level one engineer


Explanation:
This would be a completely English way of saying the whole phrase.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search