توجه شما را به ... جلب میکنم

English translation: I would like to bring/draw your attention to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:توجه شما را به ... جلب میکنم
English translation:I would like to bring/draw your attention to
Entered by: MOHAMMAD KH

03:55 Sep 1, 2016
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: توجه شما را به ... جلب میکنم
It is a phrase with the general purpose.
MOHAMMAD KH
Australia
I would like to bring/draw your attention to
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I would like to bring/draw your attention to
Ali Farzaneh
5I would like to direct your attention to..........
najmeh bahrami
5I would like to grab your attention to ...
Mahsa Tavakoli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would like to bring/draw your attention to


Explanation:
.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: probably the most common usage...
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Younes Mostafaei
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to grab your attention to ...


Explanation:
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p791p9s/Finally-I-would-like...

Grab توجه را جلب کردن
دیکشنری موبو دیک

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: we would not say this in English...your example is a very different context...Yes, we say "I want to grab your attention" but not "I want to grab your attention to something"...
4 hrs
  -> https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/excuse-me-i-would-like-grab-y...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to direct your attention to..........


Explanation:
I want to direct your attention to.....

najmeh bahrami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search