دریچه لولایی

English translation: tainter gate

11:01 Jul 17, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: دریچه لولایی
.یکی از انواع دریچه های صنعتی در سدسازی، دریچه ی لولایی می باشد که توسط مهندسی آمریکایی طرح ریزی شد و از 2 سده پیش همچنان مورد مصرف است
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:tainter gate
Explanation:
//..
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hinged gate
Moloud Goldar
5tainter gate
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4hinged crest gates
Ahmad Kabiri
3ginglymus gate
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ginglymus gate


Explanation:
///////

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged crest gates


Explanation:
Hinged crest gates are wall sections that rotate from vertical to horizontal, thereby varying the height of the dam

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tainter gate


Explanation:
//..


    Reference: http://translate.ir24.org/?word=tainter+gate
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tainter_gate
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinged gate


Explanation:
.....

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search