بسوزه پدر اختیاج

English translation: Neediness be damned

10:11 Jul 19, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: بسوزه پدر اختیاج
Thanks in advance.
Masoud KL
English translation:Neediness be damned
Explanation:
a more rhetorical way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-07-20 14:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to say that "need be damned" is better...it is not incorrect...neediness refers more to the condition of a person who feels a need.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2God damn neediness
Sina Salehi
5 +2Neediness be damned
Edward Plaisance Jr
4Curse upon need/Damned be need/
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God damn neediness


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sajad Mousavi
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curse upon need/Damned be need/


Explanation:
we leave father out of this damnation.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neediness be damned


Explanation:
a more rhetorical way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-07-20 14:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to say that "need be damned" is better...it is not incorrect...neediness refers more to the condition of a person who feels a need.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't "need be damned" a better choice?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sajad Mousavi
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search