آهش منو گرفت

English translation: His curse was visited upon me!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:آهش منو گرفت
English translation:His curse was visited upon me!
Entered by: sarayou

19:28 Aug 9, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / آهش منو گرفت
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: آهش منو گرفت
context:

novel
sarayou
Iran
His curse was visited upon me!
Explanation:
برای انتقال بار این معنا خوب است be visited upon به نظرم فعل

لطفا وجه جمله را هم عوض نکنید چون عوض کردن بی‌مورد وجه جمله باعث تغییر تاکید جمله می‌شود
در جملۀ فارسی تاکید روی آه است نه من

visit (something) upon (one)
To cause or force one to undergo or experience some punishment, misfortune, or burden. Often used in passive constructions.
The financial crash visited utter ruin upon the economies of countries around the world.
The villagers believed a curse had been visited upon them by a traveler who had passed through a week prior.
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5His curse was visited upon me!
Sajad Mousavi
5He/she must have cursed me/cursed me
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He/she must have cursed me/cursed me


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-08-09 19:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was taken by his/her curse

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His curse was visited upon me!


Explanation:
برای انتقال بار این معنا خوب است be visited upon به نظرم فعل

لطفا وجه جمله را هم عوض نکنید چون عوض کردن بی‌مورد وجه جمله باعث تغییر تاکید جمله می‌شود
در جملۀ فارسی تاکید روی آه است نه من

visit (something) upon (one)
To cause or force one to undergo or experience some punishment, misfortune, or burden. Often used in passive constructions.
The financial crash visited utter ruin upon the economies of countries around the world.
The villagers believed a curse had been visited upon them by a traveler who had passed through a week prior.


Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search