راه را بستن

English translation: Block the way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:راه را بستن
English translation:Block the way
Entered by: sarayou

07:33 Aug 10, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / راه را بستن
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: راه را بستن
context

novel

تمام تلاش خودش را کرد تا راه را بر رسیدن او به موفقیت هایش ببندد
sarayou
Iran
Block the way
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Block the way
Sina Salehi
5prevent him from becoming successful/to foil his attempts/to threw a wrench into his works
Younes Mostafaei
5to hinder/debar
Zeynab Tajik
4Inhibit
malek nekoui


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Block the way


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hinder/debar


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/hinder


Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevent him from becoming successful/to foil his attempts/to threw a wrench into his works


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhibit


Explanation:
Inhibit him from becoming success

malek nekoui
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search